fbpx

Here is the List of 2020 Kalasha Awards Nominations.

Est: 3 Minutes Read

The nominees’ list of the 2020 Kalasha Awards is out. This will be the 10th Edition of the prestigious awards and this time round they are 31 categories with Film bearing 17 slots, TV 8, and Special awards 6.

The recently debuted Kenyan film ’40 Sticks’ and Nick Mutuma’s romantic comedy ‘Sincerely Daisy’ take the lead in this year’s nominations with 13 nods each.

Raymond Ofula’s Family meeting has 12 nods taking second place followed by Midlife Crisis with 11 nods and Uradi with 9 nods.

The list of nominees is as follows:

Best TV Drama

Pete (Maisha Magic East) – Daudi Anguka

Majuto (Web Series) – Elijah Girimani and Robert Ndwiga

Kovu (Maisha Magic Plus) – Rashid Abdalla

Selina (Maisha Magic East) – Reuben Odanga

Maria (Citizen TV) – Rashid Abdalla

 

Best Feature Film

Nambwa FM – Alice Kidding

Who Cares – Wilson Osiolo

Family Meeting – Betty Kathungu

Uradi – Kangethe Mungai

Sincerely Daisy – Nick Mutuma

Pillow Talk – Alice Kombani

40 Sticks – Sarah Hassan

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM

Gitaru Kamau – Family meeting

Bilal Mwaura in Uradi

Sam Psenjen – Sincerely Daisy

Robert Agengo – 40 sticks

Emanuel Mugo – Pillow Talk

 

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama

Leon Ongaya (Mbura) – Pete

Maxwell Simba (Amo) – Majuto

Brian Ogana (Luwi) – Maria

 

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

READ  "Congratulations On Adoption!" Sarah Michelotti Claims Zulekha Isn't Harmonize's Biological Daughter.

Yassmin Said (Maria) – Maria

Trisha Khalid (Ruby) – Kovu

Alice Wangari (Bella) – Kina

Riziki Ambrose (Sarah) – Pieces of Us

Wakini Njoroge – Majuto

Best TV Documentary

Road to Trauma – Sam Munia

Widow Cleansing – John Allan Namu

Mkorogo – Makena Ngondi

Stalker in my Life – Peris Gachahi

 

Best Student Feature Film

The Case – Eastmond Mwenda

The Scientist – Edward Ndungu

Stocoma – Brian Bwire

Reverie – Moses Mwathi

 

Best Performance in a TV Comedy TV Comedy

Mukami Njiru (Mrs. Wang’ombe) – Varshita

Matayo Keya (Makokha) – Hullabaloo Estate

Eve D’ Souza (Varshita) – Varshita

Fahamu Kazungu (Nyanya Rukia) – Nyanya Rukia

 

Best TV documentary

Road to Trauma

Widow Cleansing

Mkorogo

Stalker in My Life

 

Best Host in a TV show

Nick Ndeda – The Great Kenyan Bake Off

Amina Abdi – The Turn Up

Ruth Mueni – Abled Differently

Remmy Majala and Nick Ndeda – What’s Good Africa

Pierra Makena – Tano Kali

 

Best Lead Actor in a Film

Gitaru Kamau – Family meeting

Bilal Mwaura in Uradi

Sam Psenjen – Sincerely Daisy

Robert Agengo – 40 sticks

Emanuel Mugo – Pillow Talk

 

Lead Actress in a Film

Ella Maina – Sincerely Daisy

Nduta Sailo – Family meeting

Ruth Maingi – Midlife Crisis

Lina Sande – Hatina

Aisha – Nambwa FMk

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

Cajetan Boy – 40 sticks

Manasseh Nyaga – Uradi

READ  "She Was Different From The Rest!" Jalang'o On Marrying Amina.

Raymond Ofula – Family Meeting

Juma Maurice – Who Cares

Arabon Nyyneque – 40 sticks

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

Alison Nyawira – Midlife Crisis

Foi Wambui – Sincerely Daisy

Mbeki Mwalimu – Sincerely Daisy

Rehema Juma – Nambwa Fm

Njoki Ndirangu – Retirement Package

Best Director

Victor Gatonye – 40 sticks

Simiyu Barasa – Family Meeting

Nick Mutuma – Sincerely Daisy

Dr. Zippy Okoth – Midlife Crisis

Kang’ethe Mungai – Uradi

Best Original Score

Nambwa FM – Nelmo Needing

40 Sticks – Lucas Bikedo

Sincerely Daisy – Tim Rimbui

Uradi – Ngala Oreyo

Family Meeting – Karanja Kiarie

Midlife Crisis – Alison Nyawira & Dr Zippy Okoth

Best Feature Film

Nambwa FM – Alice Kidding

Who Cares – Wilson Osiolo

Family Meeting – Betty Kathungu

Uradi – Kangethe Mungai

Sincerely Daisy – Nick Mutuma

Pillow Talk – Alice Kombani

40 Sticks – Sarah Hassan

Best Children Production

Ndemwa – Michael Mutahi

Boom Na Wabi – Kaburo Kobia

Earth’s Children – Michael Mutahi

 

Best Animation Production

Lady Moran

The Legend of Lwanda Magere

From Here to Timbuktu

The Wonderful Story of Aisha, Ali & Flipflopi

 

Best Student Documentary

Mombasa – Riccardo Waruinge

Bleeding Love – Irungu Nduati

 

Best Special Effects

Retirement Package – Peterson Kariuki

Midlife Crisis – Dr Zippy Okoth

40 Sticks – Grace Murema

 

Best Production Designer

Siteiya Warui – 40 Sticks

Njoki Githinji – Sincerely Daisy

READ  Ex NTV News Anchor Ken Mijungu Lands A New TV Job

Wakarima Wangui – Midlife Crisis

Ciru Njoroge – Family Meeting

Scadded Orina – Pillow Talk

 

Best Editor

Edwin Nyongesa – 40 Sticks

Roy Mutonga Murichu – Sincerely Daisy

Simiyu Barasa – Family Meeting

Roselidah Taabu – Midlife Crisis

Nelly Maina – Uradi

Best Sound Designer

Lucas Bikedo – 40 Sticks

Mercy Adundo – Midlife Crisis

George Audi – Family Meeting

George Audi – Sincerely Daisy

Ngala Oreyo – Uradi

 

Best TV Advertisement

Dr. Pamoja – Darren Collins

Eden Tea – Mwendwa Mutua

Lishe Bora – Mugoya Mokua

KMPDU – Ali Mwacho

 

Best TV Comedy

Varshita (Maisha Magic East) –

Nyanya Rukia (Maisha Magic East)

Hullabaloo Estate (Maisha Magic East)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do you have a story you would like us to publish or would like to be featured on our website?

Reach us via news@sharonmadonna.com or our contact page.

Follow us on Social Media: